Products & Services

Print

Recognition

CBAI Recognition Programs are designed to acknowledge the efforts and achievements of member banks and bankers and include a 50-Year Service Award, Outstanding Member Award, among others. For more information on the CBAI Recognition Programs, please refer to the links listed on the right, or click on "next" below.


Outstanding Members

The purpose of the CBAI Outstanding Member Award is to recognize an officer and/or director of a CBAI member who, regardless of his or her station in CBAI, goes well beyond the call of duty and expectation to significantly benefit the cause of community banking through CBAI. Criteria can include ideas and efforts which produce favorable results for community banks, either legislatively, regulatorily, or educationally from an operational standpoint; or a combination of the above. 

2017
Bill Wubben
Apple River State Bank

2016
David Pirsein
First National Bank in Pinckneyville

2015
Mike Estes
The Fisher National Bank

2014
Sam Scott
Scott State Bank, Bethany

Rick Hiatt
Morton Community Bank

2013
Dennis Hesker
First National Bank of Okawville

2012
Robin Loftus
Security Bank, s.b., Springfield

2011
Greg Ohlendorf
First Community Bank & Trust in Beecher

2010
Ray Altmix
The Bank of Marion

2009
Robert W. Lott*
Farmers State Bank, Elmwood

2008
Gerald Johnson
First National Bank of Grand Ridge

2007
Preston Smith
First National Bank, Mulberry Grove

2006
Sam Scott
Scott State Bank, Bethany

2005
Larry Maschhoff
Bank of Illinois, Normal

2004
Arthur R. Murray
Citizens State Bank, Milford

2003
Roger Lehmann
The Harvard State Bank

2002
David G. Schroeder
American Enterprise Bank, Buffalo Grove

2001
David G. Schroeder
American Enterprise Bank, Buffalo Grove

2000
James R. Shafer
First National Bank in Tremont

1999
Paul A. Pogue
North Adams State Bank, Ursa

1998
Ivan Donner
State Bank of Toulon

Robert "Doug" Knapp*
Peoples State Bank of Colfax

1997
Karl Tauber
American Bank in Illinois, Highland

1996
Mark G. Field
Farmers Bank of Liberty

1995
James T. Ashworth
Carlinville National Bank

1994
James P. Ghiglieri
Alpha Community Bank, Toluca

1993
James R. Shafer
The First National Bank in Tremont

1992
William E. Lannon*
State Bank of Saunemin

1991
David W. Combs 
First National Bank in Taylorville

Daryl D. Barklow*
East Dubuque Savings Bank

1990
Frank Mainczyk
Marquette National Bank, Chicago

1989
Daryl D. Barklow*
East Dubuque Savings Bank

1988
David Ledlie* 
Ashton Bank & Trust Company

James "Bud" Singer*
Central National Bank of Mattoon

1987
C. Dean Easton
Pontiac National Bank

*Deceased

 


 50 Year RECOGNITION

Bank employees and directors whose professional ties to banking span 50 years are eligible for recognition with a special award. Contact Andrea Cusick, CBAI senior vice president of communications at 800/736-2224.

50 Year Members
*deceased

Raymond L. Adolphson
Tompkins State Bank, Avon

Doretta Alms
First National Bank of Steeleville

Andy Anderson*
Anderson State Bank, Oneida

John Bammann*
Bank of Pontiac

Darlene Beer
Gernantown Trust & Savings Bank, German Valley

Bob Beier
Peoples State Bank of Colfax

Gordon Bennett
The Gerber State Bank, Argenta

Dorothy Bernhard
First Community Bank and Trust, Beecher

F. Don Boehm
Rushville State Bank

Thomas F. Bolger*
McHenry State Bank

Darl L. Bollman
First National Bank of Steeleville

Wilbert Borrenpohl*
The First National Bank of Okawville

Marilyn Calvert
The First National Bank, Vandalia

Jo Ann Colombo
The Bank of Herrin

David Combs
First National Bank in Taylorville

Earl Copeland
Anderson State Bank, Oneida

Delbert Cox
The First National Bank, Raymond

Wayne Davis
Casey State Bank

Donald C. Dempsey
Washington State Bank

Linda Denton
First Community Bank of Hillsboro

Roger DeVries
Millegeville State Bank

Sara Lee Dodd
Sidell State Bank

Ivan Donner
State Bank of Toulon

E. Ray Duncan
Hardward State Bank, Lovington

C. Dean Easton
Community Bank of Galesburg

Dorothy Ege
First State Bank, Mendota

Garneta Ehlers*
First State Bank of Beecher

Timothy Eriks
Providence Bank, South Holland

Mary Ewers
Mason City National Bank

William C. Gooch Jr.
Community Bank of Elmhurst

Tom Gooding
First Community Bank of Hillsboro

Edward L. Goodwin
The Bank of Herrin

Sara Goodgion*
The First State Bank of Mounds

James J. Gregory
Buena Vista National Bank, Chester

Charles Guenzler
Exchange State Bank, Lanark

Thomas R. Guthrie
First National Bank in Pinckneyville

R.H. "Bud" Havens
Elkville State Bank

Larry Hawes
First National Bank in Amboy

Shirley Hedden
Heritage Bank of Central Illinois, Trivoli

G. Phil Heckel*
Carterville State & Savings Bank

Charles Helleny
Herrin Security Bank

William Heinhorst
Morton Community Bank (formerly Peoples State Bank, Manito)

Albert W. Herring*
First State Bank of Winchester

Larry Herron
The First National Bank of Raymond

Georgia Hicks
State Bank of Toulon

Barbara Hodgett
First Community Bank & Trust, Beecher

Linda Holms
The First National Bank & Trust Co., Murphysboro

Paul Horn*
Jersey State Bank, Jerseyville

Raymond R. Hough
The First National Bank of Raymond

V.N. “Newt” Howard*
Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bushnell

W. Gerard Huiskamp
Blackhawk Bank & Trust, Milan

Frederick D. Johnson
Brimfield Bank

Wendell Johnson
First National Bank, Paxton

Ervin L. Jurgens*
State Bank of Arthur

Allen Kaisor
Buena Vista National Bank, Chester

Irene Kruse
First National Bank in Carlyle

Ken Kruse
First National Bank in Steeleville

Edward R. Lake
Itasca Bank & Trust Co.

James R. "Stix" Lampe
Germantown Trust & Savings Bank, Breese

Lyle E. Leach
State Bank of Graymont

Roger Lehmann
The Harvard State Bank

Irving Loundy
Devon Bank, Chicago

Richard Loundy
Devon Bank, Chicago

James E. Malley
National Bank of Earlville

Dr. Kenneth Malmberg
State Bank of Auburn

Dwain Massey
Citizens National Bank of Albion

James L. McDaniel
First Bank of Washington

James A. Melvin
Bank of Stronghurst

LeRoy (Lee) Alenken
First State Bank of Bloomington

Dorothy A. Mercer
The Bank of Herrin

Stephen Narmont*
State Bank of Auburn

Pat Noy
Spring Valley City Bank

Larry Otis
Scott State Bank, Bethany

Russell Plath
Buckley State Bank

Tom Pullen
The City National Bank of Metropolis

William Richelman
First State Bank of Campbell Hill

Michael G. Ritter
Buena Vista National Bank, Chester

Rosie Schonebaum
CNB Bank & Trust, N.A., Carlinville

Jacquelyn Schwankhaus
First National Bank, Okawville

John C. Seaton Jr.*
State Bank of Seaton

Mary Seaton
State Bank of Seaton

Ronald Seymour
State Bank of Prairie du Rocher

Robert C. Shambrook
Vermilion Valley Bank, Piper City (Roberts branch)

Ellen Jo Shiflett
State Bank of Graymont

William W. Smith
Durand State Bank

Carl K. Spears
First National Bank of Nokomis

Gerald C. Stapel
State Bank of Toulon

B.M. (Mark) Tally
The First State Bank of Mounds

Evealine Terry
Bank of Shorewood

Larry Thicksten
Maroa-Forsyth Community Bank, Maroa

Charles Thomas
Byron Bank

Ray E. Thompson
The Atlanta National Bank

Alice Thorman
Morton Community Bank

Carl T. Tingley
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Hutsonville

Judy Tisdale
Havana National Bank

Gilbert H. Todd
Pleasant Plains State Bank

Donald Toppmeyer
Bank of Calhoun County, Hardin

Pauline Turner
Bank of Herrin

James Veld
Providence Bank, South Holland

Richard Vicenzi
Anna State Bank

Sharon Wall
Bank of Pontiac

Edwin M. Wallace
The Gerber State Bank, Argenta

Larry West
State Bank of Toulon

Omar Wilhelms
First State Bank of Shannon-Polo, Shannon

James Winningham
State Bank of Arthur

Marilyn Wolfe*
Citizens Natioanl Bank of Albion

Wendell P. Woods
State Bank of Arthur

Harlan K. Yates
Cisne State Bank

 


Excellence and Innovation BKD Award Presented by CBAI

The Excellence and Innovation BKD Award Presented by CBAI spotlights exemplary community banks and is sponsored by BKD LLP. An independent panel of judges selects a bank to honor at the CBAI Annual Convention. Click here to learn more. To download and complete the BKD BKDPhysicalAward2014Nomination Form, click here.

The Excellence and Innovation BKD Award Presented by CBAI for Excellence Winners

2017 
Marquette Bank, Chicago - Affordable Housing Foundation
Honorable Mention: Resource Bank, N.A., DeKalb - Centennial Service Award

2016 
First Robinson Savings Bank won for its "Young Professionals Club Outreach" program. 

2015 
Teutoplis State Bank - "Bloom and Grow"

2014 
Galena State Bank - Superstar Club and Teen Banking Club
Honorable Mention: Herrin Security Bank & Bank of Herrin - First Tiger Trust

2013 
Legence Bank, Eldorado - Legence Bank University
Honorable Mention: Galena State Bank - Pink Ribbon Debit Card

2012
Peoples' Bank of Kankakee County, Bourbonnais - Peoples Bank MoneyIsland® Pilot Program
Honorable Mentions: Community Trust Bank, Irvington - Community Trust Bank's Soldier of the Month
Midwest Bank of Western Illinois, Monmouth - Downtown Monmouth

2011
Teutopolis State Bank — Stronger Community: Mission Possible

2010
Allied First Bank, Oswego — CrossTown

2009
Devon Bank, Chicago — Chicago’s Green Bank

2008
First National Bank of Dieterich — Hometown Heroes Book Project

2007
Apple River State Bank — Stagecoach Event Center/Fire Department

2006
Country Bank, Aledo — Community Band Shell Project

2005
The Bradford National Bank, Greenville — Art in Education

2004
The Bank of Marion — Jobs for Community Growth
Honorable Mention: Devon Bank, Chicago — Islamic Financing Program

2003
Bank of Springfield — A program that trained 50 employees in rescue breathing, CPR, and the Heimlich maneuver. The bank also placed defibrillators in each of the bank’ss locations.

2002
Castle Bank, N.A., DeKalb — Castle Bank Challenge

2001
Alpha Community Bank, Toluca (Washburn branch) — Community Grocery Store Project

2000
The Bradford National Bank, Greenville — Bradford Community Building Project
Honorable Mention: First National Bank of Dieterich — EJ Water District Project

1999
Two categories awarded: Community Involvement
First National Bank of Dieterich — Church/Bank Community Program
Honorable Mention: Carlinville National Bank — Carlinville Education & Financial Business Partnership Most Innovative Product or Service
Durand State Bank — Wedding Registry Account
Honorable Mention: Exchange State Bank, Lanark — Leasing and Non-bank Financial Products

 


 

CBAI Centurial Club

1863
Port Byron State Bank, Port Byron

1864
Farmers State Bank, Elmwood

1864
First National Bank of Lacon
Grundy Bank, Morris
The Hill-Dodge Banking Co., Warsaw

1865
First Mid-Illinois Bank & Trust, N.A., Matton
First National Bank, Vandalia
The First National Bank of Ottawa

1866
The Harvard State Bank, Harvard

1867
Bradford National Bank, Greenville
Lena State Bank

1870
Midwest Bank of Western Illinois, Monmouth
Petefish, Skiles & Co. Bank, Virginia

1871
Ottawa Savings Bank
Bank of Yates City

1872
The Farmers Bank, Mt. Pulaski

1873
Premier Bank of Jacksonville

1874
Arcola First Bank

1875
First Farmers State Bank, Minier
Havana National Bank, Havana
The Peoples State Bank of Newton

1876
Anderson State Bank, Oneida

1877
Warren-Boynton State Bank, New Berlin

1878
Exchange State Bank, Lanark
The First National Bank in Carlyle

1880
Beardstown Savings Bank, s.b.
Casey State Bank
Citizens State Bank, Lena
Franklin Grove Bank
First Savings Bank, Danville

1881
Midland States Bank, Effingham
Nokomis Savings Bank

1882
First National Bank of Arenzville

1883
First Robinson Savings Bank, N.A.
Flora Savings Bank
Marshall County State Bank, Varna
Philo Exchange Bank

1885
Gifford State Bank
Hardware State Bank , Lovington
The First National Bank of Sparta

1886
Diamond Bank, FSB, Chicago

1887
DeWitt Savings Bank, Clinton
Home Federal Savings & Loan Association, Collinsville
North County Savings Bank, Red Bud
Royal Savings Bank, Chicago
Scott State Bank, Bethany
The Atlanta National Bank, Atlanta
The First National Bank of Beardstown, Beardstown
The Gerber State Bank, Argenta
First Bank & Trust, S.B., Paris

1888
CNB Bank & Trust, N.A., Carlinville
Reynolds State Bank

1889
First Clover Leaf Bank, Edwardsville
First Federal Savings & Loan Association, Matton
First Federal Savings Bank, Ottawa
The First National Bank & Trust Co., Murphysboro
Farmers State Bank, Pittsfield

1890
BankORION
Rushville State Bank
State Bank of Niantic
State Street Bank and Trust Co., Quincy
Tuscola National Bank
Twin Oaks Savings Bank, Marseilles
Williamsville State Bank & Trust

1891
ABC Bank, Chicago
Bank of Modesto
Community Banks of Shelby County, Cowden
Farmers State Bank of Emden
First National Bank in Georgetown
Freedom Bank, Sterling
State Bank of Chrisman

1892
Holcomb State Bank
Peoples State Bank of Colfax
The Clay City Banking Co.

1893
Bank of Bluffs
First National Bank of Carmi
Nashville Savings Bank
State Bank of Nauvoo

1894
Fayette County Bank, St. Elmo La Salle State Bank
State Bank of The Lakes, Antioch

State Bank of Waterloo

1895
Shelby County State Bank, Shelbyville

1897
H.F. Gehant Banking Company, Inc., West Brooklyn 1898
Bank of Calhoun County, Hardin
Better Banks, Peoria
Chesterfield State Bank

1899
Longview State Bank, Sidney

1900
Sainte Marie State Bank
The First National Bank of Assumption
The First National Bank of Ogden

1901
Brown County State Bank, Mt. Sterling
First National Bank in Pinckneyville
Hartsburg State Bank
Resource Bank, N.A., De Kalb
State Bank of Industry, Industry
The First National Bank of Barry

1902
Bank & Trust Company, Litchfield
Bank of Chestnut
Camp Grove State Bank
Dewey Bank
Farmers National Bank, Prophetstown
First National Bank of Steeleville
First Trust & Savings Bank, Albany
Ipava State Bank, Lewistown
State Bank of Herscher
State Bank of Speer
Sumner National Bank of Sheldon
The First National Bank of Kinmundy
The First State Bank of Grand Chain

1903
Bank of Farmington
Citizens Bank of Chatsworth
Fairfield National Bank
First National Bank of Raymond
Jersey State Bank, Jerseyville
State Bank of St. Jacob
State Bank of Toulon
The Farmers Bank of Liberty
The First National Bank of Grand Ridge
The State Bank of Geneva

1904
Carterville State and Savings Bank

First National Bank of Sullivan
Laura State Bank, Williamsfield
State Bank of Lincoln

1905
Buena Vista National Bank of Chester
Clay County State Bank, Louisville
First National Bank of Dwight
First Southern Bank, Carbondale
Spring Valley City Bank
Illinois National Bank, Springfield
Teutopolis State Bank

1906
Elkville State Bank
Farmers & Merchants National Bank, Nashville
Community First Bank of the Heartland, Mt. Vernon
First State Bank, Eldorado
Germantown Trust & Savings Bank, Breese
Security Bank, S.B., Springfield
State Bank of Cherry
State Bank of Prairie du Rocher

1907
Citizens State Bank of Milford
First Bank of Manhattan
German-American State Bank, German Valley
The City National Bank of Metropolis
Litchfield National Bank

1908
Bank of Kampsville
First State Bank of St. Peter
Waterman State Bank

1909
First Trust & Savings Bank, Watseka
Prospect Federal Savings Bank, Worth
The First National Bank of Dieterich

1910
1st Community Bank, Sherrard
Athens State Bank
Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Harrisburg
Farmers State Bank of Western Illinois, Viola
First National Bank of Sandoval
First State Bank of Beecher City
Old Exchange National Bank, Okawville
State Bank of Arthur
The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company, Jacksonville
The Iuka State Bank
The State Bank of Lima

1911
Farmers State Bank of Hoffman
State Bank of Saunemin
The First National Bank of Ava

1912
Farmers State Bank of Medora
Rochester State Bank
The State Bank of Blue Mound
TrustBank, Olney

1913
Brimfield Bank
Community Trust Bank, Irvington
Flanagan State Bank
State Bank of Graymont
The First National Bank of Brownstown
Tompkins State Bank, Avon
Vermillion Valley Bank, Piper City
Washington Federal Bank for Savings, Chicago

 


 

Distinguished Member

A Distinguished Member is any deserving individual so chosen by the CBAI Board of Directors. Distinguished Members to date are:

B.F. "Chip" Backlund (2010)
Better Banks, Peoria

Harold Dodd* (1990)
Illinois Farmers Union, Springfield

Charles Helleny (1995)
Herrin Security Bank

Jack Impey* (2015)
CBAI former Ambassador-at-Large

Robert H. Kempton* (1986)
Marquette National Bank, Chicago

Mason A. Loundy* (1997)
Devon Bank, Chicago

M.W. “Whit” Whitlow* and Kathryn Whitlow* (1992)
East Dubuque Savings Bank

*Deceased

To nominate an individual, please contact the CBAI Department of Communications at 217/529-2265 (800-736-2224 in IL) or cbaicom@cbai.com.


 

Double Eagle

Recipients are any deserving individual so chosen by the CBAI Board of Directors. Recipients to date are:

Bill Lannon*
State Bank of Saunemin

Robert J. Wingert
CBAI, Springfield

Sandra McAvoy
CBAI, Springfield

*Deceased


 

Community Banking Week

This event is held annually the first week of April to coincide with National Community Banking Month. A full kit of materials is available to any CBAI member bank free-of-charge. For your bank’s kit, contact the CBAI Department of Communications at 800/736-2224 or cbaicom@cbai.com.